Skip to content

US Open 2022: Women’s Draw with Serena Williams and Iga Swiatek in action; Emma Raducanu suffers first round exit | tennisnews

The full draw, and results, from the women’s singles event at the 2022 US Open at Flushing Meadows in New York.

Women’s Singles Draw (Seedings in brackets) British players in bold

Third Round

Top Half

(1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) vs. Lauren Davis (USA)

Jule Niemeier (Ger) vs Qinwen Zheng (Chn)

(9) Garbine Muguruza (Esp) vs (21) Petra Kvitova (Cze)

Yuan Yue (Chn) vs (8) Jessica Pegula (USA)

Petra Martic (Cro) vs (26) Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

(22) Karolina Pliskova vs. (13) Belinda Bencic (Sui)

Alize Cornet (Fra) vs. Danielle Collins (USA)

Clara Burel (Fra) vs (6) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr)

bottom half

Rebecca Marino (Can) vs Zhang Shuai (Chn)

(20) Madison Keys (USA) vs. (12) Coco Gauff (USA)

Bianca Andreescu (Can) vs (17) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) vs Wang Xiyu (Chn)

(5) Ons Jabeur (Tun) vs. (31) Shelby Rogers (USA)

(18) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) vs Dalma Galfi (Hun)

Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus) vs Aleksandra Krunic (Ser)

Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) vs Serena Williams (USA)

Second Round

Top Half

(1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3 6-2

Lauren Davis (USA) bt (28) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 0-6 6-4 7-6 (10-5)

Jule Niemeier (Ger) bt Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-4 6-3

Qinwen Zheng (Chn) bt Anastasia Potapova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)

(9) Garbine Muguruza (Esp) bt Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze) 6-0 6-4

(21) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) (Walkover)

Yuan Yue (Chn) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

(8) Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-4 6-4

Petra Martic (Cro) bt (4) Paula Badosa (Esp) 6-7 (7-5) 6-1 6-2

(26) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) 6-2 6-3

(22) Karolina Pliskova bt Marie Bouzkova (Cze) 6-3 6-2

(13) Belinda Bencic (Sui) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 3-6 7-5 6-2

Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Kateeina Siniakova (Cze) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Cristina Bucsa (Esp) 6-2 7-5

Clara Burel (Fra) bt (29) Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-4 4-6 6-4

(6) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) 2-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-4

bottom half

Rebecca Marino (Can) bt Daria Snigur (Ukr) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Zhang Shuai (Chn) bt Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) 7-5 6-1

(20) Madison Keys (USA) bt Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-4 5-7 7-6 (10-6)

(12) Coco Gauff (USA) bt Elena-Gabriela Ruse (Rou) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

Bianca Andreescu (Can) bt (15) Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) 6-2 6-4

(17) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) 6-3 6-1

Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) bt Camila Osorio (Col) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (10-5)

Wang Xiyu (Chn) bt (3) Maria Sakkari (Gre) 3-6 7-5 7-5

(5) Ons Jabeur (Tun) bt Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 7-5 6-2

(31) Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 7-5 6-1

(18) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) bt Maryna Zanevska (Bel) 6-2 6-3

Dalma Galfi (Hun) bt Harriet Dart (GBR) 6-4 6-0

Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus) bt (14) Leylah Fernandez (Can) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) bt (23) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) bt Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 1-6 6-2 7-5

Serena Williams (USA) bt (2) Anett Kontaveit (Est) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-2

First Round

Top Half

(1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) bt Jasmine Paolini (Ita) 6-3 6-0

Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Greet Minnen (Bel) 1-6 6-3 6-3

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Lucia Bronzetti (Ita) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 5-4 (ret)

(28) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) bt Peyton Stearns (USA) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt (24) Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-3 6-3

Jule Niemeier (Ger) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Anastasia Potapova (Rus) bt Claire Liu (USA) 6-1 6-4

Qinwen Zheng (Chn) bt (16) Jeļena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-3 3-6 6-4

(9) Garbine Muguruza (Esp) bt Clara Tauson (Den) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze) bt Xinyu Wang (Chn) 6-3 6-4

Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-4 6-4

(21) Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Erika Andreeva (Rus) 7-6 (7-3) 6-0

Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) bt (32) Elise Mertens (Bel) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Yuan Yue (Chn) bt Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) bt Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita) 6-2 6-4

(8) Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 6-2 6-2

(4) Paula Badosa (Esp) bt Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Petra Martic (Cro) bt Varvara Gracheva (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) bt Mayar Sherif (Egp) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

(26) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Ashlyn Krueger (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

(22) Karolina Pliskova bt Magda Linette (Pol) 6-2 4-6 7-6 (10-8)

Marie Bouzkova (Cze) bt Linda Noskova (Cze) 6-2 6-7 (7-3) 6-2

Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Laura Siegemund (Ger) 6-4 6-4

(13) Belinda Bencic (Sui) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Alize Cornet (Fra) bt (11) Emma Raducanu (GBR) 6-3 6-3

Kateeina Siniakova (Cze) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Cristina Bucsa (Esp) bt Kaja Juvan (Rus) 6-4 6-4

(19) Danielle Collins (USA) bt Naomi Osaka (Jpn) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Clara Burel (Fra) bt (25) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) 6-4 6-4

(29) Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) bt Venus Williams (USA) 6-1 7-6 (7-5)

Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Tereza Martincova (Cze) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

(6) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) bt Catherine Harrison (USA) 6-1 6-3

bottom half

Daria Snigur (Ukr) bt (7) Simona Halep (Rou) 6-2 0-6 6-4

Rebecca Marino (Can) bt Magdalena Frech (Pol) 6-2 6-3

Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) bt Nadia Podoroska (Arg) 6-3 6-2

Zhang Shuai (Chn) bt (30) Jil Teichmann (Sui) 6-4 6-2

(20) Madison Keys (USA) bt Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Camila Giorgi (Ita) bt Anna Bondar (Hun) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Elena-Gabriela Ruse (Rou) bt Daria Saville (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-4

(12) Coco Gauff (USA) bt Leolia Jeanjean (Fra) 6-2 6-3

(15) Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) bt Ana Konjuh (Cro) 6-0 6-0

Bianca Andreescu (Can) bt Harmony Tan (Fra) 6-0 3-6 6-1

Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) bt Rebecca Peterson (Swe) 6-4 6-3

(17) Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) 6-2 6-4

Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) bt Eleana Yu (USA) 6-2 6-4

Camila Osorio (Col) bt Ann Li (USA) 1-6 6-3 6-1

Wang Xiyu (Chn) bt Diane Parry (Fra) 5-7 6-3 6-3

(3) Maria Sakkari (Gre) bt Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-0

(5) Ons Jabeur (Tun) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 7-5 6-2

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) bt Tamara Zidansek (Slo) 5-7 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) bt Sara Sorribes Tormo (Esp) 6-3 6-4

(31) Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Arantxa Rus (Ned) 3-6 6-3 6-4

(18) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) bt Donna Vekic (Cro) 7-5 6-3

Maryna Zanevska (Bel) bt CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1 7-5

Dalma Galfi (Hun) bt Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Esp) 6-4 6-3

Harriet Dart (GBR) bt (10) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 7-6 (10-8) 1-6 6-3

(14) Leylah Fernandez (Can) bt Oceane Dodin (Fra) 6-3 6-4

Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus) bt Sara Bejlek (Cze) 6-3 6-1

Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) bt Elina Avanesyan (Rus) 6-4 6-4

(23) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) bt Fernanda Contreras (Mex) 6-0 6-4

Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) bt (27) Martina Trevisan (Ita) 7-5 6-1

Ajla Tomljanovia (Aus) Karolina Muchova (Cze) 6-3 7-6

Serena Williams (USA) bt Danka Kovinic (Mon) 6-3 6-3

(2) Anett Kontaveit (Est) bt Jaqueline Cristian (Rou) 6-3 6-0

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android–

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.